Shop Floor Talk  

Go Back   Shop Floor Talk > Welding and Metalworking Forums > Mechanical & Electrical

SFT Search:   
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-20-2017, 10:37 PM
OldRedFord's Avatar
OldRedFord OldRedFord is offline
Kibble King
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Hull GA
Posts: 3,075
Send a message via AIM to OldRedFord Send a message via Yahoo to OldRedFord
Default Shop electrical

I'm looking at going with a 400 amp single phase service for my shop/living area. Also thinking that in the future if I build a actual house I can pull power from this service.

That said..what amperage feeder will I need to run a 40 hp rotary phase converter? I presently have one 20 hp load which is a air compressor.
__________________
Tim
Self appointed director of junk, and old vehicles.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-20-2017, 10:56 PM
digr's Avatar
digr digr is offline
The Real Deal
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Duluth MN
Posts: 7,013
Default

Wow why do we need a 20HP compressor
__________________
Drawing by Smartdraw
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-21-2017, 09:59 AM
USMCPOP's Avatar
USMCPOP USMCPOP is offline
Gold Star Dad
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Richmond, VA area
Posts: 11,438
Default

Some numbers: http://www.northamericaphaseconverte...iAAEgKJFvD_BwE
__________________
USMCPOP
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-21-2017, 06:30 PM
OldRedFord's Avatar
OldRedFord OldRedFord is offline
Kibble King
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Hull GA
Posts: 3,075
Send a message via AIM to OldRedFord Send a message via Yahoo to OldRedFord
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by digr View Post
Wow why do we need a 20HP compressor
Never want for more CFM.... hopefully.

Quote:
Originally Posted by USMCPOP View Post
Hmm... according to that link anywhere from 60-200 amps???
__________________
Tim
Self appointed director of junk, and old vehicles.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-21-2017, 09:24 PM
cutter's Avatar
cutter cutter is offline
Curmudgeon
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Lubbock,Texas
Posts: 31,917
Default

Just read the data plate on the 40hp idler motor.
Everything else in a rotary converter draws a negligible load.
However, you shouldn't actually need a 40hp converter to drive a 20 hp motor.

I think all of your big plans to overpower your proposed shop is going to bite you on the ass if you manage to pull it off. The cost of operating equipment 2 or 3 times as large and powerful as you actually need is going to cost more to operate than you can make it produce, and it's likely to be too cumbersome to do the kinds of tasks you're most likely to be doing.
__________________
cutter
Housekeeping Staff: the Gatekeeper
Director of Policy, Syntax and Grammar (by appointment)

"Dr. Chandran, will I dream?"

I want to go home!
Oh! Come to think of it, I am home.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-21-2017, 10:17 PM
toprecycler's Avatar
toprecycler toprecycler is offline
Elite Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Petoskey, Michigan
Posts: 2,729
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cutter View Post
Just read the data plate on the 40hp idler motor.

Everything else in a rotary converter draws a negligible load.

However, you shouldn't actually need a 40hp converter to drive a 20 hp motor.



I think all of your big plans to overpower your proposed shop is going to bite you on the ass if you manage to pull it off. The cost of operating equipment 2 or 3 times as large and powerful as you actually need is going to cost more to operate than you can make it produce, and it's likely to be too cumbersome to do the kinds of tasks you're most likely to be doing.


Well, one thing Tim is not going to do wrong like a lot of people, is he is going big right up front. I know when I ran power to my shop, I wish I had put in a little bigger wire for what I would like to run now twenty years later. It would have been cheaper back then to do it.


Sent from my iPhone using ShopFloorTalk mobile app
__________________
Brian

You don't know what you don't know.

"It's what you learn after you know it all that counts." John Wooden
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-22-2017, 12:19 AM
Riverr1 Riverr1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Michigan
Posts: 95
Default

Can't help with your question but I'm envious of your dilemma. Zoning here limits anything not farming or commercial to 200 amps per drop\meter. Where access to 400 amps is available, 3 phase is also available.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-22-2017, 12:06 PM
mccutter's Avatar
mccutter mccutter is offline
Post Fiend
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Central Florida
Posts: 7,438
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Riverr1 View Post
Where access to 400 amps is available, 3 phase is also available.
What is running at the street, ORF? I would rather have 200A three-phase than 400A single-phase. Both would be better--if you're going big, may as well go full boat! The this would be for the option of CNC machining or turning centers not that I'll ever own one.

Quote:
Originally Posted by cutter View Post
The cost of operating equipment 2 or 3 times as large and powerful as you actually need is going to cost more to operate than you can make it produce, and it's likely to be too cumbersome to do the kinds of tasks you're most likely to be doing.
THIS ^^^^ The money you "save" by picking up old iron will be offset by money spent on moving it, fixing it, and/or powering it.
__________________

TA Arcmaster 185 w/tig/stick kit
MillerMatic 252 w/3rd gen 30A
MM140 w/o AS, w/CO2
Hobart (Miller) 625 plasma
Hobart 250ci plasma
Victor O/A (always ready, but bored)
Lincoln Patriot autodark (freebie)
45ACP Black Talons for those stubborn jobs...
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12-22-2017, 03:40 PM
OldRedFord's Avatar
OldRedFord OldRedFord is offline
Kibble King
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Hull GA
Posts: 3,075
Send a message via AIM to OldRedFord Send a message via Yahoo to OldRedFord
Default

I'm zoned agriculture or A1. There is three phase running about 1000' away from my property.

I'm looking at putting together a price and parts list to do a 400 amp single phase service and do the same for a 200 amp three phase service. In both cases I'll clear the right of way and lay cable and conduit to the pole.

Far as old machines.... condition is everything. If I saw a Monarch lathe in decent shape and a Grizzly metal lathe for sale at $2000 each...I'd grab the Monarch.

Far as moving things...I have access to a 30 ton lowboy and a 20 some odd foot roll back wrecker, a Pettibone PB30 crane and a assortment of rigging supplies.
__________________
Tim
Self appointed director of junk, and old vehicles.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 12-22-2017, 04:07 PM
randydupree's Avatar
randydupree randydupree is online now
Why, Hell Yes!
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Bainbridge Ga
Posts: 5,602
Default

so,just to make this clear in my mind,1000' away from your property line is a power line with 3 phase power.
That power line right of way does not touch your property line,right?
So you think your going to bury 1000 feet of conduit and cable across somebody else property to get to the power line RoW.
Is that right?

At my old place in Fl. 3 phase power was about 1000' from my place,to run it to my shop was an estimated $30,000,in 1990.
Taller power pole,wider easements,3 transformers etc.

I bought a 3 phase generator and for all the hours of use it worked out real well.
And i was working in the shop everyday,7 days per week.

Of course i did not have a 20hp compressor,just a dinky 5hp Champion.
My lathe,just a dinky 12x60 South bend,single phase
My mill,its bigger than the average Bridgeport,and its 5hp,3 phase,
Welders are all single phase
I had a 3 phase Burgmaster turret drill and mill that got most of the use,drilling and tapping plastic parts,actually i had 2 of those Burgmasters,a small version and a big version.
We made one part on each machine,we could run both machines at the same time,one person feeding parts into both machines.

Tim,Go Big or Go Home!!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Web Search:

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:19 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.