Shop Floor Talk  

Go Back   Shop Floor Talk > Welding and Metalworking Forums > Mechanical & Electrical

SFT Search:   
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11  
Old 12-22-2017, 04:59 PM
OldRedFord's Avatar
OldRedFord OldRedFord is offline
Kibble King
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Hull GA
Posts: 3,078
Send a message via AIM to OldRedFord Send a message via Yahoo to OldRedFord
Default

Georgia Power would have to run three phase 1000' down the road that my property is off of. Same poles that currently provide a 200 amp single phase service.

On my end I'd have about 500' of conduit to run.
__________________
Tim
Self appointed director of junk, and old vehicles.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 12-22-2017, 06:22 PM
randydupree's Avatar
randydupree randydupree is offline
Why, Hell Yes!
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Bainbridge Ga
Posts: 5,604
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by OldRedFord View Post
Georgia Power would have to run three phase 1000' down the road that my property is off of. Same poles that currently provide a 200 amp single phase service.

On my end I'd have about 500' of conduit to run.
Ga Power will do that free?
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 12-23-2017, 02:31 PM
OldRedFord's Avatar
OldRedFord OldRedFord is offline
Kibble King
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Hull GA
Posts: 3,078
Send a message via AIM to OldRedFord Send a message via Yahoo to OldRedFord
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by randydupree View Post
Ga Power will do that free?

Nope. Don't think it would cost $30,000 either.

Another question is about AFCI protection. If I'm understanding the code right if the area doesn't call for a GFCI then you need AFCi? Correct?
__________________
Tim
Self appointed director of junk, and old vehicles.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 12-23-2017, 03:47 PM
cutter's Avatar
cutter cutter is online now
Curmudgeon
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Lubbock,Texas
Posts: 31,923
Default

When I checked into the cost of installing 3 phase here with the wires already running down the alley right behind my building, I learned that I would first have to pay for the powco to install 3 transformers in the voltage of my choice.
Then before they would drop the lines to my shop I would need to install all the wiring, the meter base & breaker boxes, etc., and pass inspection.
A conservative estimate for that was about $3500 - before wiring the outlets, lights, etc.

You probably need to ask for sure about the transformers as well as the 1000 feet of cables.
I would also want clarity on all of the other requirements and expenses.
__________________
cutter
Housekeeping Staff: the Gatekeeper
Director of Policy, Syntax and Grammar (by appointment)

"Dr. Chandran, will I dream?"

I want to go home!
Oh! Come to think of it, I am home.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 12-23-2017, 06:06 PM
greywynd's Avatar
greywynd greywynd is offline
I can dig it
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Peterborough, Ontario
Posts: 3,397
Default

I know here it's generally about $3-4K for a new pole, and that's just single phase.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 12-23-2017, 06:47 PM
midmosandblasting's Avatar
midmosandblasting midmosandblasting is offline
Blast this!
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Calhoun ,Mo
Posts: 7,439
Default

For a 400 Amp 3 phase to the shop our power company bid was 4000 and the transformers were already on a pole 40 foot away .I still have a new 400 amp 3phase meter base if someone needs .I did get the breaker box sold .
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 12-23-2017, 06:53 PM
randydupree's Avatar
randydupree randydupree is offline
Why, Hell Yes!
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Bainbridge Ga
Posts: 5,604
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by OldRedFord View Post
Nope. Don't think it would cost $30,000 either.

Another question is about AFCI protection. If I'm understanding the code right if the area doesn't call for a GFCI then you need AFCi? Correct?
Ha! the $30,000 quote was in 1990.
Your right,it will not be $30,000!
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 12-24-2017, 08:00 PM
Riverr1 Riverr1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Michigan
Posts: 95
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mccutter View Post
What is running at the street, ORF? I would rather have 200A three-phase than 400A single-phase. Both would be better--if you're going big, may as well go full boat! The this would be for the option of CNC machining or turning centers not that I'll ever own one.
mccutter,

I don't know what ORF is so I can't say. I do agree with you on the 3 phase though.
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 12-24-2017, 09:40 PM
midmosandblasting's Avatar
midmosandblasting midmosandblasting is offline
Blast this!
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Calhoun ,Mo
Posts: 7,439
Default

Old Red Ford .
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 12-24-2017, 10:44 PM
SmokinDodge's Avatar
SmokinDodge SmokinDodge is offline
SFT Executive Chef
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Missouri
Posts: 5,211
Default

I have three phase 200’ from my shop. The deal breaker for me was $1,500 a month availability charge. No matter how little power is used minimum charge would be $1,500 a month.

If your dick hard for three phase buy a tractor and a gen head. PTO drive the gen head when your running big machines. I imagine a tractor might come in handy for some other things around the ranch.
__________________
The guy that said money can't buy happiness never bought a tank of fuel for a turbo diesel.............
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Web Search:

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:30 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.