Shop Floor Talk  

Go Back   Shop Floor Talk > Welding and Metalworking Forums > Mechanical & Electrical

JR Welding Tools
SFT Search:   
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-30-2017, 08:30 AM
RichardAR RichardAR is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: Germany
Posts: 4
Default Can I use Home Switch brackets for my machines?

Hi,

I'm almost new here in this fantastic community. I have a question for my little project, I know this question is vulgar but I don't have much experience! This is my first project, I'm learning on the internet.

Can I use this home switch brackets for my laser machines if the mounting holes align with the spacing in the aluminum rails and that laser able to cutting plastic abs?

Can anyone please be able to guide me? I would be very thankful to you.

Thanks for helping me!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-30-2017, 08:48 AM
moe1942's Avatar
moe1942 moe1942 is offline
Voice of Experience
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Alexandria, Louisiana
Posts: 10,720
Default

Is this to be used as an on/off switch for a piece of electrical equipment? If so and the voltage and amps are correct it can be used. I think your voltage is 240VAC..so if 15 amps is adequate current go for it..And welcome aboard...

Others will weigh in on this...I just happened to be up early...All the others party all night and sleep in late.....
__________________
Don't pick a fight with an old man. If he is too old to fight, he'll just kill you... John Steinbeck

"If we ever forget that we're one nation under God, then we will
be a nation gone under". ~Ronald Reagan

We should have picked our own cotton...

I love my women hot and my beer ice cold..
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-30-2017, 11:38 AM
RichardAR RichardAR is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: Germany
Posts: 4
Default

Thanks for the warm welcome!

Yeah, their voltage is 240VAC. So I can use that switch for my machine.

Thanks again for helping me.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-30-2017, 01:06 PM
LKeithR's Avatar
LKeithR LKeithR is offline
Hey...wait...is there a prize?
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Langley, B.C.
Posts: 4,132
Default

If the rated capacity of the switch matches the intended use then from a functional aspect it will work OK. The other thing you must consider is mounting. A lot of industrial switches come in fully enclosed boxes for safety reasons so you need to be sure that your switch is properly enclosed with no exposed wires or connections and that it is well grounded...
__________________
Keith

Measure twice and cut once...or...wait, was that the other way around?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Web Search:

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:13 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.