Shop Floor Talk  

Go Back   Shop Floor Talk > Welding and Metalworking Forums > Fabrication

Canaweld
SFT Search:   
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-29-2010, 07:07 AM
AJinNZ's Avatar
AJinNZ AJinNZ is offline
Elite Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 1,421
Default A folder question

Last year I bought an 8 foot or so length of scrap plate an inch thick and approx 6 to 8 inches wide.

I want to use it to make a 4 foot folder with this plate being the top and bottom parts.
Got to wondering however, and before I get caught up in buying parts and getting the top blade bevelled off, and spending hours ( days ) making it...........should the two working parts of a folder be hard?

If this plate is mild ( I cant see why it wouldnt be, but I will test it ), will it be OK due to the thickness, or would a line of hardface weld be a good idea?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-29-2010, 07:34 AM
OLD MAN's Avatar
OLD MAN OLD MAN is offline

2-3-1940 to 3-8-2011
Nobody was faster
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: TEXAS
Posts: 12,577
Default

What is a folder? That is a real chunk of steel you are working with and has a lot of wieght. I hope you aren't making a drag or something that could be made of RR rail. The 1" is usable for everything.
__________________
You do the best you can with what you've got.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-29-2010, 07:41 AM
AJinNZ's Avatar
AJinNZ AJinNZ is offline
Elite Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 1,421
Default

Sorry. After I posted I realised the mistake.

I meant a sheet metal folder. Slopdog put up some pics of his a little while ago and I was going over them again today.

His used grader edges which I assume are hardened. That got me to thinking.

Yup, it is heavy. Weighs 100 kilos so the next time I pick that up is to cut it in half. Gonna make for one majorly heavy duty bit of equipment thats for certain.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-29-2010, 08:29 AM
partsgurut's Avatar
partsgurut partsgurut is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: wichita, ks
Posts: 981
Default

sheet metal brake, I think is what he is saying. You shouldn't need to harden it, no. Mine is not hardened and works very well.
__________________
Tony

“Use it up, wear it out, make it do, or do without”
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-30-2010, 12:23 AM
Dave Lee's Avatar
Dave Lee Dave Lee is offline
Armchair Webbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: near Philadelphia, PA.
Posts: 3,297
Default

I had a National brand brake at my last "real" job. None of it was hardened and It worked fine. I also, have two wooden brakes. One my Dad built and one I built. They REALLY weren't hardened.

The press-type brakes, where I spent most of my working life, did have hardened edges on the dies but, unless you're going to use it eight hours a day, all week long, I think you'll be fine, as is.


Dave
__________________
Hoocha Momma!, who chop-id-da cheese?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-30-2010, 12:42 AM
AJinNZ's Avatar
AJinNZ AJinNZ is offline
Elite Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 1,421
Default

Thanks for the replies.

I know where I am headed now so can start getting things together, cut etc without fear of a screwup at the end.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-30-2010, 12:52 PM
slopdog's Avatar
slopdog slopdog is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: prince edward island canada
Posts: 567
Default

the grader blades were use because i got them free no need for hardened steel , heres a pic of the leaf i put a torsion bar in it to get and keep it straigh
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	leaf torsion bar.jpg
Views:	212
Size:	95.5 KB
ID:	60474  
__________________
After all is said and done ,, more is said than done .

Last edited by slopdog; 04-30-2010 at 04:57 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-04-2010, 02:55 AM
jatt jatt is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Southern OZ
Posts: 17
Default

Yeah I'm bending 4 and 5mm mild plate in my makeshift press brake (30 tonne press) without doing any real damage my home built (mild steel) upper tooling. Ok the plate I bending is only about 150 mm wide, but u get the idea. Only time I dented the edge was when I did something silly like put in a length of 10 mm rod without turning my lower V block over to a wider V opening. The trusty mill soon fixed that.

Its not a production line tool, so will last for ages without rework.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 05-06-2010, 12:08 AM
AJinNZ's Avatar
AJinNZ AJinNZ is offline
Elite Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 1,421
Default

Thanks Jatt

I will have to be more accepting of mild steel I think. I always thought of it as inferior for 'tooling' before now.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Web Search:

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:06 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.