Shop Floor Talk  

Go Back   Shop Floor Talk > Welding and Metalworking Forums > Fabrication

SFT Search:   
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-02-2017, 06:51 AM
mab mab is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Pflugerville, Tx
Posts: 27
Default Wine Rack

I need to make a couple of these wine racks. I have most of it figured out, but I'm not sure about forming the round bar. Any suggestions on how to bend 0.25" round bar?

Thanks,
Mike
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	20170403_192328.jpg
Views:	108
Size:	200.0 KB
ID:	140332   Click image for larger version

Name:	20170403_192305.jpg
Views:	100
Size:	195.5 KB
ID:	140333  
__________________
A tight dog is a happy dog...
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-02-2017, 08:16 AM
Ironman's Avatar
Ironman Ironman is offline
Iron Modification Investigator
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Warburg, Alberta, Canada
Posts: 11,226
Default

It depends on what you have for tools. 1/4" is small enough to hand bend.

If it was me, I would find a pipe of the right size, and weld 2 ears on it with a slot for clearance for the rod. Then tuck one end of the rod under the #1 ear on one side, and wrap it around the pipe til it passes the #2 ear on the other side. Take a hammer and tap the rod up under the second ear, and then bend the rod right around in a 180 degree. This may require a torch to heat it.
Once done, slip it off the pipe and move the 180 bend to ear #1 and repeat for the next bend.

Alternative is to make a bunch of bends on the pipe cut them off, and weld them together to form your rack.
__________________
Gerry
It is tempting to blame others for all this, especially those in control of the system, but don’t forget that for decades you voted for people who routinely lied before elections, and told you what you wanted to hear, that you could have it all right now and to hell with the future – well, that future has now arrived. Clive Maund

Even duct tape can't fix stupid ... But it can muffle the sound.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-02-2017, 06:48 PM
Walker's Avatar
Walker Walker is offline
Standard of Excellence
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Cave Creek AZ
Posts: 3,808
Default

I would figure out the total length, and roll or wrap the round bar in a continuous loop, then just heat the sections to back bend the U.
__________________
Walker
Chief slag chipper and floor sweeper, Ironwood Artistic
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-02-2017, 08:05 PM
mab mab is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Pflugerville, Tx
Posts: 27
Default

Gentlemen,
Both excellent suggestions. I think I'll try the coil idea first. I'll let you know how it goes.

Thanks,
Mike
__________________
A tight dog is a happy dog...
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-03-2017, 05:25 PM
Walker's Avatar
Walker Walker is offline
Standard of Excellence
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Cave Creek AZ
Posts: 3,808
Default

FWIW, when it am making complex bent parts, I usually bend light gauge stuff first as a trial run. You can take a piece of tie wire, put one end in the vise and jerk on the other end with a pair of pliers. This will make it straight. Then roll your loops, then bend the U shapes. It gives you a good idea of the process, then you just need to add more pressure or heat..
__________________
Walker
Chief slag chipper and floor sweeper, Ironwood Artistic
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-03-2017, 08:07 PM
mab mab is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Pflugerville, Tx
Posts: 27
Default

I was wondering if that would work. I have some solid 12 ga copper I thought I try a piece of that.

Thanks,
Mike
__________________
A tight dog is a happy dog...
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-03-2017, 09:30 PM
NOBLNG NOBLNG is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Wpg,Mb,Canada
Posts: 177
Default

Similar to the first idea, you could weld four 5/8" nuts to an appropriate sized pipe. Slip a piece of 1/2" rod through one set. Insert the 1/4" rod and bend it around past the second set. then insert a second 1/2" rod and reverse the bend. Then pull the rods out, move it over and repeat.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_1324.jpg
Views:	52
Size:	182.2 KB
ID:	140344  
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-05-2017, 03:42 PM
mab mab is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Pflugerville, Tx
Posts: 27
Default

Another good idea. I'm still looking for an appropriate sized piece of pipe in inventory. Nothing yet.

Thanks again for the suggestions.

Mike
__________________
A tight dog is a happy dog...
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 08-05-2017, 05:40 PM
camdigger's Avatar
camdigger camdigger is offline
Roving Reporter
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Central Oilberta
Posts: 3,189
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mab View Post
Another good idea. I'm still looking for an appropriate sized piece of pipe in inventory. Nothing yet.

Thanks again for the suggestions.

Mike
If you are only working with 1/4" rod, I would seriously look at a simple wooden form. For example, I bent up four semicircular pieces out of 1 1/4" square tube using a circle of wood screwed to a scrap of 3/4" plywood from the subfloor of my house build.

A strategically placed bolt would work to do the reverse bend.

20$ should get you a flycutter for a drillpress you can use to cut the disc for the form. A cutout from a 4" holesaw will work too.

I could sketch up a schematic using Amish cad if you like. I could even make a jig and photograph the process given a few days....
__________________
Design to 0.001", measure to 1/32", cut with an axe, grind to fit..
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 08-06-2017, 10:21 AM
mab mab is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Pflugerville, Tx
Posts: 27
Default

Cam,

Thanks for the idea. I think I found something that will work.

Thanks,
Mike
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	20170806_101445.jpg
Views:	27
Size:	212.6 KB
ID:	140387   Click image for larger version

Name:	20170806_101450.jpg
Views:	27
Size:	195.9 KB
ID:	140388  
__________________
A tight dog is a happy dog...
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Web Search:

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:28 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.