Shop Floor Talk  

Go Back   Shop Floor Talk > Welding and Metalworking Forums > Shop & Safety

SFT Search:   
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11  
Old 12-21-2017, 06:48 PM
milomilo's Avatar
milomilo milomilo is offline
Auction Addict
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Wheatland, Wyoming
Posts: 12,106
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ironman View Post
Good, I was imagining you chasing BB's out of threads for ever
That's why you plug the holes with allen head socket screws.
__________________
Chris

“In order to become the master, the politician poses as the servant.” Charles de Gaulle
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 12-21-2017, 06:51 PM
Walker's Avatar
Walker Walker is offline
Standard of Excellence
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Cave Creek AZ
Posts: 3,981
Default

There is not a lot of clamping force in a home made 1/2" HR round clamp. Take a look at some of the commercially available clamps and size your holes for those.
__________________
Walker
Chief slag chipper and floor sweeper, Ironwood Artistic
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 12-21-2017, 07:27 PM
Scratch Scratch is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Hudson WI
Posts: 255
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Walker View Post
There is not a lot of clamping force in a home made 1/2" HR round clamp. Take a look at some of the commercially available clamps and size your holes for those.
Thanks for the advice.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 12-31-2017, 10:06 AM
threepiece threepiece is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Suburban Detroit Mi
Posts: 867
Default

Drilling 100 or more 1/2" diameter holes through 1" mild steel can be done with a quality HSS twist drill, even without coolant or re sharpening, I have done this several times.

The trick is to start with a sharp drill, proper feed and spindle speed. The idea basically is to keep the drill cutting into relatively cool steel. The drill should advance into the hole close to the same speed as the heat is conducting in it. My experience with beginners is they tend to be light on feed pressure. Get everything right and you won't have to MESS with cutting oil.

My fab tables all have 1/2-13 threaded holes. I often use standard machine table hold down tooling to fixture the work. I can also easily make custom fixtures with readily available bolts and threaded rod. With a machine tap you could cut the thread using the same set-up as drilling. Tapping a 1/2" hole at 500 RPM can also be done with a bit of practice and cutting oil.

The hole spacing is also standard in my shop. This way I can use fixtures anywhere including my machine table and the rear bumper of my service truck.
__________________
We are Borg but we don't know it.....yet. We are being assimilated but we don't know it.....yet. Resistance is not futile.....yet. Are you and your children "connected".....yet?

If you are not having fun then you are doing it wrong.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Web Search:

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:29 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.