Shop Floor Talk  

Go Back   Shop Floor Talk > Welding and Metalworking Forums > Fabrication

SFT Search:   
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11  
Old 03-11-2017, 11:45 AM
USMCPOP's Avatar
USMCPOP USMCPOP is offline
Gold Star Dad
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Richmond, VA area
Posts: 11,108
Default

Here you go, Rufus ...
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	bend.gif
Views:	115
Size:	28.4 KB
ID:	138275  
__________________
USMCPOP
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 03-11-2017, 12:18 PM
Rufus Rufus is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Maineville Ohio
Posts: 634
Send a message via AIM to Rufus Send a message via Yahoo to Rufus
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by USMCPOP View Post
Here you go, Rufus ...
Lol if only

Thanks
Tim
__________________
Sit down Tiffin...I'll go.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 03-11-2017, 09:54 PM
o7oBaseMetal o7oBaseMetal is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Hannibal, WI is my home away from the road.
Posts: 377
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rufus View Post
Hi all:
Once again I have to say "I don't know if this is correct place to post this, so if it isn't please forgive me". I saw a fellow on Youtube (kevin caron an artist) in a video showing how to cut slits in metal with a 4 and a half inch angle grinder then bending it around to the shape you want it to form. In the following pictures I show 1) the slits made and the metal bent, 2) slits welded up (can you say pelican droppings?) 3) welds ground down and a shot of the finished product from the top and 4) shot of the finished product from the side. The welds were laid with 1/8 inch 6013 on 85 Amps DC+. If I were to attempt this again, I would try a 3/32 inch rod.

Thanks
Tim
I have done something similar in the past. The way I did it was to score my lines the entire length but not cut all the way through. Then avoid full penetration on the weld and only one side required grinding to look nice.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 03-11-2017, 10:31 PM
Rufus Rufus is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Maineville Ohio
Posts: 634
Send a message via AIM to Rufus Send a message via Yahoo to Rufus
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by o7oBaseMetal View Post
I have done something similar in the past. The way I did it was to score my lines the entire length but not cut all the way through. Then avoid full penetration on the weld and only one side required grinding to look nice.

I see what you're saying. It seems to me that the method you pointed out would be good on thick steel (perhaps 3/16 inch and above). Also the method you described would have saved me a ton of welding and 1) the welds would have looked better and 2) grinding would have been a lot easier.

Thanks
Tim
__________________
Sit down Tiffin...I'll go.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Web Search:

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:01 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.