Shop Floor Talk  

Go Back   Shop Floor Talk > Welding and Metalworking Forums > Fabrication

SFT Search:   
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-26-2017, 07:04 PM
toprecycler's Avatar
toprecycler toprecycler is offline
Elite Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Petoskey, Michigan
Posts: 2,033
Default Syrup stove

Made a maple syrup stove for a friend and some stainless steel pans. Here are some of the build pics.

He had started cutting the stove apart himself and then asked for some help. I took over from there.

Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_0033.JPG
Views:	182
Size:	22.1 KB
ID:	138074Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_0032.JPG
Views:	155
Size:	20.5 KB
ID:	138075Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_0663.JPG
Views:	168
Size:	47.7 KB
ID:	138076
Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_0694.JPG
Views:	152
Size:	51.0 KB
ID:	138077
Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_1532.JPG
Views:	163
Size:	49.8 KB
ID:	138078
__________________
Brian

You don't know what you don't know.

"It's what you learn after you know it all that counts." John Wooden
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-26-2017, 07:10 PM
toprecycler's Avatar
toprecycler toprecycler is offline
Elite Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Petoskey, Michigan
Posts: 2,033
Default

More pictures. Made an alum chill block with argon back purge to help weld up pan corners. Worked great, as long as I remembered to turn on the back purge!
Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_1633.JPG
Views:	145
Size:	51.2 KB
ID:	138079
Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_1626.JPG
Views:	135
Size:	50.0 KB
ID:	138080
Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_1627.JPG
Views:	158
Size:	52.6 KB
ID:	138081Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_1628.JPG
Views:	126
Size:	49.3 KB
ID:	138082Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_1629.JPG
Views:	134
Size:	61.6 KB
ID:	138083
__________________
Brian

You don't know what you don't know.

"It's what you learn after you know it all that counts." John Wooden
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-26-2017, 07:14 PM
toprecycler's Avatar
toprecycler toprecycler is offline
Elite Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Petoskey, Michigan
Posts: 2,033
Default

More pictures. Friend was really happy how it turned out so far. I think I need to build another pan for him, as he is trying to tweak his system. I will try to get another picture of him boiling someday.

Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_1635.JPG
Views:	149
Size:	59.5 KB
ID:	138084Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_1643.JPG
Views:	143
Size:	28.5 KB
ID:	138085Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_1644.JPG
Views:	154
Size:	51.1 KB
ID:	138086Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_1645.JPG
Views:	163
Size:	38.9 KB
ID:	138087
__________________
Brian

You don't know what you don't know.

"It's what you learn after you know it all that counts." John Wooden
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-26-2017, 08:50 PM
milomilo's Avatar
milomilo milomilo is offline
Auction Addict
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Wheatland, Wyoming
Posts: 10,969
Default

Looking real nice.
__________________
Chris

Loyalty to the Nation all the time, loyalty to the Government when it deserves it. Mark Twain
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-26-2017, 09:20 PM
Gadgeteer's Avatar
Gadgeteer Gadgeteer is offline
Elite Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Southern Montana
Posts: 1,580
Default

I'm thinking waffles. I like to add maple and chokecherry syrups 50/50.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-27-2017, 04:43 PM
o7oBaseMetal o7oBaseMetal is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Hannibal, WI is my home away from the road.
Posts: 377
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by toprecycler View Post
More pictures. Friend was really happy how it turned out so far. I think I need to build another pan for him, as he is trying to tweak his system. I will try to get another picture of him boiling someday.
Looks pretty good! The back pans remind me of one I made last year.

https://youtu.be/fkuES4U5cPg

I thought about building a couple more to try selling this year but it looks like syrup season is already started now.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-27-2017, 09:54 PM
toprecycler's Avatar
toprecycler toprecycler is offline
Elite Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Petoskey, Michigan
Posts: 2,033
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by o7oBaseMetal View Post
Looks pretty good! The back pans remind me of one I made last year.

https://youtu.be/fkuES4U5cPg

I thought about building a couple more to try selling this year but it looks like syrup season is already started now.


base, yah that pan is real close to what I made this year. Those pans are 24" square by 8" tall. He did not want any lips bent on them, or drain, but he is rethinking that now. :-) might be modifying them next year for him.

I bent up two opposing sides in a brake, and then bent the other two sides as much as possible, and finished the bends in the hydraulic press. Worked out pretty good, and only had to weld the vertical corners.

Luckily the boss had an order for a sap pan himself, so I made that one first and got warmed up for welding, and managed to build those two pans in about three hours. I think the first one took me about three hours by itself, but that one had 1" lips bent out at the top and a drain pipe put in it also.
__________________
Brian

You don't know what you don't know.

"It's what you learn after you know it all that counts." John Wooden
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-28-2017, 01:15 AM
o7oBaseMetal o7oBaseMetal is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Hannibal, WI is my home away from the road.
Posts: 377
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by toprecycler View Post

base, yah that pan is real close to what I made this year. Those pans are 24" square by 8" tall. He did not want any lips bent on them, or drain, but he is rethinking that now. :-) might be modifying them next year for him.

I bent up two opposing sides in a brake, and then bent the other two sides as much as possible, and finished the bends in the hydraulic press. Worked out pretty good, and only had to weld the vertical corners.

Luckily the boss had an order for a sap pan himself, so I made that one first and got warmed up for welding, and managed to build those two pans in about three hours. I think the first one took me about three hours by itself, but that one had 1" lips bent out at the top and a drain pipe put in it also.
Yeah, same thing with the guy I made my pan for- he didn't want a lip at the top. Personally, I recommended doing a lip because I think it had a capacity around 40 gallons so I liked the idea of extra rigidity but he was kinda minimalist. Had to talk him into the drain port too. He thought it was no big deal to ladle the syrup out but I eventually got him to go for it.
I also did an aluminum purge block. I taped it into place with aluminum tape and it worked great for welding it also made it easy to tack up the square corners under purge. Definitely the way to do it.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-28-2017, 07:03 AM
weldor2005's Avatar
weldor2005 weldor2005 is online now
Perpetuus Discipulus de Vita
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Marinette, WI - Menominee, MI
Posts: 2,710
Default

Okay, I've looked at that "Purge block a couple times now, and I only see two larger holes in it. Did you drill any porting holes for the argon to get to the Stainless?
__________________
David

David Finch Mixed Media Creations
My YouTube Channel

"Of all of our inventions for mass communication, pictures still speak the most universally understood language." - Walt Disney

"Formal education will make you a living;
Self education will make you a fortune." - Jim Rohn
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 02-28-2017, 07:08 AM
toprecycler's Avatar
toprecycler toprecycler is offline
Elite Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Petoskey, Michigan
Posts: 2,033
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by weldor2005 View Post
Okay, I've looked at that "Purge block a couple times now, and I only see two larger holes in it. Did you drill any porting holes for the argon to get to the Stainless?


There is one hole that the argon flows into, the outlet is in the corner of the block. I rounded the corners of the block where it would meet in the corners of the pan. The argon then can flow out the space between the alum rounded corner and the square corner of the pan.

By clamping the stainless to the alum block with vice grip, it allowed me to adjust the fit with a hammer too. There was enough argon flow to keep the back side of the weld from sugaring.
__________________
Brian

You don't know what you don't know.

"It's what you learn after you know it all that counts." John Wooden
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Web Search:

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:40 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.