Shop Floor Talk  

Go Back   Shop Floor Talk > Welding and Metalworking Forums > Blacksmithing & Forming

SFT Search:   
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-17-2017, 12:56 PM
camdigger's Avatar
camdigger camdigger is offline
Roving Reporter
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Central Oilberta
Posts: 3,283
Default Extra quick and dirty Aluminum melter

I needed a 2 x 3 x 6" piece of stock for a project, but I don't have anything near that size. I do have a bunch of smaller pieces of aluminum I have scrounged up over the years. I have also dabbled in casting aluminum a few times over the years. I decided to try lost foam casting for the first time. The melting was a complete success. The castings were less successful, but will do what I need them to. Each pot of Aluminum was roughly 70 cu in.

The heat source is a Tiger brand propane torch that puts out 500,000 BTU. The rest is just scrap from inventory. The ingot mold is just some angle iron scraps I welded up 20 years ago.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	21686347_1952624534979085_7712823908680512157_n.jpg
Views:	112
Size:	150.8 KB
ID:	141596   Click image for larger version

Name:	21686078_1952625568312315_2098511748598010716_n.jpg
Views:	108
Size:	146.6 KB
ID:	141597   Click image for larger version

Name:	21765184_1952651954976343_486051078588467048_n.jpg
Views:	110
Size:	91.1 KB
ID:	141598   Click image for larger version

Name:	22008100_1954814994760039_354192796094824414_n.jpg
Views:	99
Size:	146.7 KB
ID:	141599  
__________________
Design to 0.001", measure to 1/32", cut with an axe, grind to fit..
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-17-2017, 04:01 PM
milomilo's Avatar
milomilo milomilo is offline
Auction Addict
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Wheatland, Wyoming
Posts: 12,132
Default

Did you use any flux in the melting process?
__________________
Chris

“In order to become the master, the politician poses as the servant.” Charles de Gaulle
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-17-2017, 11:33 PM
camdigger's Avatar
camdigger camdigger is offline
Roving Reporter
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Central Oilberta
Posts: 3,283
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by milomilo View Post
Did you use any flux in the melting process?
Not much. Just a sprinkle of KCl.

I have had good luck just remelting cast Aluminum. I've done a few with surprisingly little porosity. Extruded Aluminum is different and gives lower quality castings. Worst of all is cans and swarf, very heavy slag and poor yield.
__________________
Design to 0.001", measure to 1/32", cut with an axe, grind to fit..
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Web Search:

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:28 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.