Shop Floor Talk  

Go Back   Shop Floor Talk > Welding and Metalworking Forums > Machining

JR Welding Tools
SFT Search:   
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-08-2015, 02:34 PM
Lew Hartswick Lew Hartswick is offline
Elite Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Albuquerque NM
Posts: 3,267
Default To fix an error

I made a mistake. :-) made a device in two parts that should have been one.
Now have to try and put them together. The following pix. will explain it better than any words I can come up with. The pins was the first thing that occurred to me but any suggestions will be gladly considered. (but note the "no welding" admonition) :-) There shouldn't be any "twisting" to speak of but that is only
obvious to me problem with the pins. Questions that do occur is the length of the pin/pins adequate. Can't be any longer due to intrusion into hole and other features.

Thanks for any ideas.
...lew...
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	scan0001.jpg
Views:	256
Size:	91.0 KB
ID:	124018  
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-08-2015, 03:33 PM
Shade Tree Welder's Avatar
Shade Tree Welder Shade Tree Welder is offline
Grumpy Bastard
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Kankakee County, IL
Posts: 17,954
Default

Drill and ream undersized holes to match.
Use oversized dowel pins with Red Loctite.


Gotta ask, why no welding?
__________________
Shade

"Prepare to defend yourselves."
-- Sergeant Major Basil L. Plumley, Ia Drang Valley
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-08-2015, 04:53 PM
Lew Hartswick Lew Hartswick is offline
Elite Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Albuquerque NM
Posts: 3,267
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Shade Tree Welder View Post
Drill and ream undersized holes to match.
Use oversized dowel pins with Red Loctite.


Gotta ask, why no welding?
I don't do it and it would require too much clean up which I don't like to machine. So something like a 5/16 dowel pin you think would hold it?? or even 1/4. The thing that worries me is the only 1/2" depth. Do you reccon I can press with a .001 interference or just how much ??
...lew...
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-08-2015, 05:02 PM
digr's Avatar
digr digr is offline
The Real Deal
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Duluth MN
Posts: 6,931
Default

One 3/8" dowel with two 1/8" pins
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	pin.jpg
Views:	163
Size:	29.7 KB
ID:	124019  
__________________
Drawing by Smartdraw
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-08-2015, 05:43 PM
JBFab JBFab is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: NorthCentral Wisconsin
Posts: 921
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by digr View Post
One 3/8" dowel with two 1/8" pins
I was thinking the same thing, except with tapered pins and some goo like Ron was referring to.
__________________
I believe the appropriate metaphor here involves a river of excrement and a Native American water vessel without any means of propulsion.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-08-2015, 07:32 PM
Lu47Dan's Avatar
Lu47Dan Lu47Dan is offline
Connoisseur of Old Iron
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: N/W Pa.
Posts: 5,666
Default

Lew, a couple of pins and glue it together with 15min set Fuzor from Lord Corp. The pins will help prevent twisting and the Fuzor will hold it better than Loctite will. I glued a tv stand together with fusor for a freind as it was always loosening up. It is still as solid as of last fall when he moved the last time.
Dan.
__________________
Tools to Men are like Shoes to Women , you can never have too many !!
Used diesel engines are an adventure anyway you look at them !!
Miller XMT-304 Multiprocess
Miller 10-E Wire Feeder
Miller Spectrum 2050 Plasma Cutter
Hobart AC/DC stick welder
Hobart 175 Mig
Craftsman O/A set
Turbo torch and B-tank
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-08-2015, 11:45 PM
Shade Tree Welder's Avatar
Shade Tree Welder Shade Tree Welder is offline
Grumpy Bastard
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Kankakee County, IL
Posts: 17,954
Default

Dowel pin.
http://www.use-enco.com/CGI/INSRIT?P...&PMPXNO=944000


Reamer
http://www.use-enco.com/CGI/INSRIT?P...PMPXNO=2614192
Attached Files
File Type: pdf Drawing1.PDF (41.5 KB, 44 views)
__________________
Shade

"Prepare to defend yourselves."
-- Sergeant Major Basil L. Plumley, Ia Drang Valley
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-09-2015, 12:15 AM
Ironman's Avatar
Ironman Ironman is offline
Iron Modification Investigator
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Warburg, Alberta, Canada
Posts: 11,578
Default

Well I don't know if this helps, but I have made a double ended electric motor out of a single shaft this way.
I machined a 5/8" shaft and stepped down to 5/16" for an inch, and threaded the stub NC thread. I drilled and threaded the back end of the motor shaft for 5/16NC thread about 1.25 deep. Then fluxed and tinned the threads with solder, heated gently and screwed them together and let it cool. Done.

You could use allthread rod and do this.
Or, because of the short depth (1/2")use a inch long setscrew and thread them together with permanent locktite.
__________________
Gerry
“After all, no one is stupid enough to prefer war to peace; in peace sons bury their fathers, and in war fathers bury their sons.”
Herodotus

Even duct tape can't fix stupid ... But it can muffle the sound. Attributed to Red Green
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 05-09-2015, 09:37 AM
Shade Tree Welder's Avatar
Shade Tree Welder Shade Tree Welder is offline
Grumpy Bastard
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Kankakee County, IL
Posts: 17,954
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ironman View Post
Well I don't know if this helps, but I have made a double ended electric motor
out of a single shaft this way. I machined a 5/8" shaft and stepped down to
5/16" for an inch, and threaded the stub NC thread. I drilled and threaded the
back end of the motor shaft for 5/16NC thread about 1.25 deep. Then fluxed
and tinned the threads with solder, heated gently and screwed them together
and let it cool. Done.

You could use allthread rod and do this. Or, because of the short depth (1/2")
use a inch long setscrew and thread them together with permanent locktite.
If the part was round and not rectangular that would be ideal. But clocking
these parts so they line up when torqued is a real challenge, possible but a
challenge. I like your soldering solution vs. Loctite.
__________________
Shade

"Prepare to defend yourselves."
-- Sergeant Major Basil L. Plumley, Ia Drang Valley
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 05-09-2015, 09:55 AM
Lew Hartswick Lew Hartswick is offline
Elite Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Albuquerque NM
Posts: 3,267
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Shade Tree Welder View Post
If the part was round and not rectangular that would be ideal. But clocking
these parts so they line up when torqued is a real challenge, possible but a
challenge. I like your soldering solution vs. Loctite.
I think the clocking is an "insurmountable" problem. :-) At least for me.
A single pin is going to be "just barely possible" to clock the two while doing the press. May have to add a second smaller one to be safe. In any event come Mon or Tue at the latest I'll have to give it a try on one sample. :-)
Have 6 total to do. :-(
...lew...
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Web Search:

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:35 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.