Shop Floor Talk  

Go Back   Shop Floor Talk > Welding and Metalworking Forums > Fabrication

SFT Search:   
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-25-2005, 01:08 PM
NavyGuy's Avatar
NavyGuy NavyGuy is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Chasing Pipe all over the country
Posts: 485
Send a message via Yahoo to NavyGuy
Talking I'M STOKED....My first TIG welds!!!

Howdy y'all....I had my first "real" TIG lesson today at the welding shop I work at and wanted to see what you guys think of these. The owner of the shop gave me a 30 min lesson and then turned me loose to weld up some fittings on a pneumatic chamber that goes in a new tool that we are fabricating. The pics below are actually my second attempt....on the first one I got crazy with the pedal and blew thur the side of one of the tubes! These welds have to be air tight to hold the pressure...I'll find out tomorrow if any of the 15 I did leaks. So do me a favor...look at the pics and tell me if ya see anything wrong...TEAR'EM UP GUYS...thats the way I learn...btw I already know that I need to work on my "stops"...I keep gettin a bump of metal when I finish the weld and break the arc. Any tips would be greatly appreciated. The first pic is of 3 of the air chamber tubes...hopefully no leaks!!

Thanks y'all,
Rod
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Tig Weld 1.jpg
Views:	626
Size:	74.8 KB
ID:	6027  
__________________

"Failure is NOT an option"


"If you do not want to stand behind our troops, please feel free to stand in front of them!"
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-25-2005, 01:09 PM
NavyGuy's Avatar
NavyGuy NavyGuy is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Chasing Pipe all over the country
Posts: 485
Send a message via Yahoo to NavyGuy
Default

Here is a second close up up pic of one of the welds.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	TIG Weld 2.jpg
Views:	511
Size:	68.9 KB
ID:	6028  
__________________

"Failure is NOT an option"


"If you do not want to stand behind our troops, please feel free to stand in front of them!"
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-25-2005, 02:00 PM
SlagKing's Avatar
SlagKing SlagKing is offline
A Man for All Reasons
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Council Bluffs, Iowa
Posts: 1,996
Default

Very nice!
__________________
Mystic Seer, Pat.Pending Director of Pillage and Rymed Whimsery
Sir Slag the Seer
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-25-2005, 02:06 PM
wayne64's Avatar
wayne64 wayne64 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: 35 miles east of ground zero
Posts: 842
Default Three things I'll mention

First is good job on first starting out in the Tig way. The second is with a foot pedal I always backed off the amps just as I was starting the overlap and walked the puddle off to the side of the bead, as we called it "tailing off". I think I see alittle undercut in the second photo, but my eyes are shot so I'm not sure. Were you using a back purge? The reason I ask is the weld may not leak and look good but on certain jobs sugar is a no-no.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-25-2005, 02:07 PM
fatfrank fatfrank is offline
Pit Boss
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Wichita Falls, TX
Posts: 1,203
Default

I'm not a TIG welder/or, but I can't tell if its the pictures or are the welds convex? It may be the picture, but are you just doing fusion welds or are you using filler rod? Looks like you have a nice steady hand either way.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-25-2005, 02:28 PM
texrednek's Avatar
texrednek texrednek is offline
Still on Ritalin
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Carrollton, Tex
Posts: 1,026
Send a message via Yahoo to texrednek
Default

Rod, you mentioned a bump at the end. Cant see it to well, but id think its porosity. I think you may be bringing your torch up too fast at the end of your weld. Argon is light so when you finish your weld hold your torch there lil longer and just pull the pedal all the way back. Tell me if this does change things. lookin good friend though. A fine tig welder youll become
Chris
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-25-2005, 03:23 PM
b-footn's Avatar
b-footn b-footn is offline
Yes girls, he's single!
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 1,163
Default

I see your first mistake. You forgot to take a picture of the beer bottle next to the weld
__________________
Life is not a journey to the grave, with the intention of arriving safely, in one pretty and well-preserved piece, but to skid in broadside, thoroughly used up, worn out and shouting WOW...what a ride
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-25-2005, 06:15 PM
rickairmedic's Avatar
rickairmedic rickairmedic is offline
SFT HVAC Guru
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Louisville, Ky.
Posts: 3,138
Send a message via AIM to rickairmedic Send a message via MSN to rickairmedic Send a message via Yahoo to rickairmedic
Default

Rod I'm not a tigger yet either but from what I can see it looks like three stacks of dimes in circles too me for the most part did see the bumps you were talking about in the first pic and am thinking maybe back off on the peddle at the end and let the gas purge a second before pulling off .I do think for a fist time though they look awesome DUUUUUDE .


Rick
__________________
if it aint broke fix it till it is
Proud member of the garbage gang and sub chapter Mole Hill gang

Politically Correct : A term used for whiny pu**ies that need sh*t sugar coated .
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 08-25-2005, 06:21 PM
houlibar's Avatar
houlibar houlibar is offline
Lord of the Reins
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: SoCal, most advanced third world country
Posts: 1,893
Thumbs up

Nice work Rod! You caught on fast! As fatfrank said, it sure looks like you have a steady hand. Maybe we should call you "slowhand"!

I see the little bump you are talking about. Well at least that looks better than the wormholes I was getting! Fixed that by letting off much slower on the pedal.

Okay, here's the only advice I've qualified to give. Since you've been arc welding and grinding a lot now you're probably pretty used to look'in through cruddy window glass. Replace your clear cover plates and get rid on all those scratches and smoke stain. It's like going from a black and white to Cinemax, LOL!

Don'tcha just luuuv TIG, Rod?
__________________
Scott
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 08-25-2005, 08:37 PM
NavyGuy's Avatar
NavyGuy NavyGuy is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Chasing Pipe all over the country
Posts: 485
Send a message via Yahoo to NavyGuy
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by texrednek
Argon is light so when you finish your weld hold your torch there lil longer and just pull the pedal all the way back. Tell me if this does change things. lookin good friend though. A fine tig welder youll become
Chris
Howdy Chris...thanks fer the advice..and the complement..you know I'll try and give it hell!! I'll try to pull the pedal all the way back and let the gas flow fer a couple of seconds before I lift the torch when I try it again tomorrow.

Thanks again Buddy,
Rod
__________________

"Failure is NOT an option"


"If you do not want to stand behind our troops, please feel free to stand in front of them!"
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Web Search:

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:04 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.